Privacy Policy

The following documents sets forth the Privacy Policy for the MotoStars website, www.motostars.com.au MotoStars is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. MotoStars is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to MotoStars customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. MotoStars takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

MotoStars reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. MotoStars reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us

MotoStars welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Call: 0421962669
Post: Attn: Privacy Policy
MotoStars

351 King Creek Road, NSW,
AUSTRALIA
E-mail: contact@motostars.com.au

Terms and Conditions

(1)     Introduction

These terms of use govern your use of our website; by using our website, you agree to these terms of use in full. If you disagree with these terms of use or any part of these terms of use, you must not use our website.

(2)     Licence to use website

Unless otherwise stated, we own the intellectual property rights in the website and material on the website. All these intellectual property rights are reserved. You may view, download for caching purposes only, and print pages [or other content] from the website for your own personal use, subject to the restrictions set out below and elsewhere in these terms of use.
You must not:

(a)      republish material from this website (including republication on another website);

(b)      sell, rent or sub-license material from the website;

(c)      show any material from the website in public;

(d)    reproduce, duplicate, copy or otherwise exploit material on our website for a commercial purpose;
(e)    edit or otherwise modify any material on the website; or

(f)     redistribute material from this website [except for content specifically and expressly made available for redistribution (such as our newsletter)].

(3)     Acceptable use

You must not use our website in any way that causes, or may cause, damage to the website or impairment of the availability or accessibility of the website; or in any way which is unlawful, illegal, fraudulent or harmful, or in connection with any unlawful, illegal, fraudulent or harmful purpose or activity.

You must not use our website to copy, store, host, transmit, send, use, publish or distribute any material which consists of (or is linked to) any spyware, computer virus, Trojan horse, worm, keystroke logger, rootkit or other malicious computer software.

You must not conduct any systematic or automated data collection activities (including, without limitation, scraping, data mining, data extraction and data harvesting) on or in relation to our website without our express written consent.

You must not use our website for any purposes related to marketing without our express written consent.

(4)     Restricted access

Access to certain areas of our website is restricted. We reserve the right to restrict access to other areas of our website, or indeed our whole website, at our discretion.

If we provide you with a user ID and password to enable you to access restricted areas of our website or other content or services, you must ensure that the password is kept confidential.

You must notify us in writing immediately if you become aware of any unauthorized use of your account or password.

You are responsible for any activity on our website arising out of any failure to keep your password confidential and may be held liable for any losses arising out of such a failure.

You must not use any other person’s user ID and password to access our website, unless you have that person’s express permission to do so.

We may disable your user ID and password at any time in our sole discretion with or without notice or explanation.

(5)     Limited warranties

We do not warrant the completeness or accuracy of the information published on this website; nor do we commit to ensuring that the website remains available or that the material on the website is kept up to date.

(6)     REFUND AND CANCELLATION POLICY

If you fail to attend a day that you have been booked in for, there can be no refund or rescheduling. Weather conditions, work requirements, motorcycle problems etc are not the organizers responsibility and as such, riders who do not attend will forfeit their monies.

If you cancel with less than 30 days’ notice, you will not be entitled to a refund and will not be entitled to reschedule. Any cancellations or rescheduling with more than 30 days’ notice will be accepted. If a day is cancelled due to weather, you will be offered a credit to move your booking to a convenient date for you.

Credits or reschedules are at the discretion of the organizer and if given, must be used within 3 months of the event date.

If we deem you or your bike unfit to ride, or if you choose to ride only part of the day, your balance of your monies will be forfeited.

PLEASE NOTE: MotoStars reserves the right to cancel bookings due to unforeseen circumstances and/or circumstances beyond our control.

(7)   Bookings

Upon booking on this website you will receive a confirmation email from MotoStars. A tax invoice can be provided upon request.

Bookings made more than 30 days prior to the event will not be charged until 30 days prior to the event. Any bookings made less than 30 days before the event will be charged immediately.

(8)   Our Details

MotoStars is trading under Damian & Amy Cudlin
We are registered in Australia. ABN: 26509637691
351 King Creek Road, King Creek, NSW 2446
You can contact us by email: contact@motostars.com.au

Port Macquarie

N.S.W 2444

Australia

Call

T: +61 (0)421962669

  • facebook
  • White Instagram Icon